At a glance
What each option generally costs.
Rough figures only. The trainer, the dog and the market all move the price.
Puppy Programs$150 to $350 per package→Private Puppy Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Training at Home$100 to $200 per visit→Teen Dog Obedience$500 to $1,200 per package→Puppy Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Puppy Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→See what each option involves

Puppy Programs
A puppy program strings together a few short lessons around the early months: house rules, gentle handling, learning a name and first leash steps.
$150 to $350 per packageRead the guide →
Private Puppy Lessons
In a private puppy lesson the trainer, the family and the puppy work together on a plan made for that one dog.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Training at Home
A young puppy learns best in its own house, with its own crate and its own routine.
$100 to $200 per visitRead the guide →
Teen Dog Obedience
Around six to twelve months, many puppies seem to forget everything they knew.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Puppy Behavior Coaching
Some puppies are unusually shy, nippy or hard to settle.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Puppy Board and Train
A few trainers take young dogs for a stay, and many set a minimum age.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →How these notes work
Gentle advice. Honest limits.
K9PN is the operator. The Disclaimer says more.